Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-NBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216937

Date:Friday 6 February 1987
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NBF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had hired the aircraft in order to maintain currency on the type. After an uneventful flight in the training area he returned to the circuit and carried out a normal approach. However, shortly after touchdown the aircraft swerved to the left and the pilot was unable to regain directional control. The aircraft ran off the side of the runway and the nose gear collapsed. It was discovered that the elevator trim had been set almost fully nose down and the rudder trim was set almost fully nose left at the time of the accident. The nose wheel had contacted the runway at about the same time as the main wheels, and it was likely that the subsequent loss of control was the result of the aircraft "wheel-barrowing" on the nose wheel. The pilot, who had only limited experience on the type, had believed that the aircraft had been correctly trimmed prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702380/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34424/aair198702380.pdf