Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHP, Wednesday 31 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:03:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MHP
MSN: 3266
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Posadas -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA8050, an Airbus A320, diverted to Buenos Aires-Ezeiza Airport in Argentina after suffering damage while flying through a hail storm.
The aircraft, owned by LATAM Airlines Brazil, departed São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, Brazil at 04:49 UTC (01:49 LT) on a flight to Santiago, Chile. The flight was en route at FL320 when it encountered severe weather. The aircraft changed course and climbed to FL340 over Posadas, Argentina at 06:21 UTC. ADS-B data suggest the aircraft turned south over Posadas, descending initially to FL300 and at 06:31 UTC further down to FL240.
The flight crew then decided to divert to Buenos Aires, where a safe landing was carried out at 07:52 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.cnnchile.com/mundo/avion-de-latam-con-destino-a-santiago-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-buenos-aires_20181031/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TAM8050/history/20181031/0450Z/SBGR/SAEZ
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/55414021-18.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2017 PR-MHP LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS min
Bird strike

Images:

Satellite weather map of South America (The Weather Channel) at 07:30 UTC, one hour after the ecounter and 20 minutes before landing

Media: