Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31U Foxhound , Wednesday 5 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2000
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31U Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kotla-Savvatia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed onto runway during refresher flight and caught fire. Major Yevgeny Stroityelev killed. Instructor survived injured.

Sources:

AFM June 2000, p77