Accident Vought F8U-2 Crusader 146978, Friday 15 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VF-84
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after USAF Capt in exchange Jude R. McNamara had ejected safely shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
THe Evening Star 16 April 1960, pA3