Mid-air collision Accident Vought F8U-2 Crusader 147014, Wednesday 6 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monterey Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-191
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with Crusader 147006 during training flight 13 miles off the tip of Monterey peninsula. Lt (jg) Charles D. Metzler (26) ejected and rescued by helicopter (first of three ejection from this pilot).

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Santa Cruz Sentinel 7 July 1960, p1