Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE894, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE894
MSN: OJ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 metres northwest of Kückenmühle, Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by Leutnant Ernst of the 9./NJG 1, pilot of Bf 110 G-4 G9+FT. The Messerschmitt was hit by return fire and crashed 20 km northeast of Hannover.

Takeoff time: 20:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Arthur Ernest May RAFVR 656422 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William A Long RAF 752386 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Jack Allen Hobbs RAFVR 1600365 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Herbert John French RAFVR 1337669 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frederick William Robert Day RAFVR 1333356 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas James Lucy RAFVR 1812408 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Albert Freeman RAFVR 1389597 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://aircrewremembered.com/may-arthur.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database