Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216981

Date:Sunday 9 September 2007
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Activest 23 (Pty) Ltd t/a 43 Air School
Registration: ZS-RWW
MSN: 10217
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale Farm, Cove Ridge area near East London -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 2007, about 10:00 UTC, Robinson R44, ZS-RWW, an instructional flight, crashed on a farm near East London, South Africa. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time.

The helicopter, with two pilots on board, departed from Port Alfred Aerodrome on an instrument training flight (IF). The flight was conducted under the call sign of Prima 442 (PIU442). The intention was to fly to East London and perform the VOR/DME instrument approach for Runway 11 at East London Aerodrome (FAEL). The pilot flying (PF) occupied the right front seat and the instructor pilot occupied the left front seat. The helicopter was equipped with dual flight controls, and was certified for operation in compliance with Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day and night only.

The pilot flying was wearing “foggels” for the duration of the flight. These “foggels” are special glasses that are worn by flight crew members during IF training in order to obscure/limit their outside visibility, however, allowing adequate visibility to view the instrument panel, which would be the primary function of the pilot while engaged in instrument flight training.

On the approach approximately 5 nautical miles to the west of FAEL, the helicopter entered Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC). According to several residents that were residing in the vicinity of the accident site, they could hear the helicopter flying overhead in the direction of the aerodrome, but were unable to see it due to the overcast weather conditions that prevailed.

An unusual noise was heard, whereupon the helicopter went silent and the next thing the eyewitnesses observed was the helicopter and associated parts/components falling from the sky, through the clouds. Both occupants that were on board were fatally injured in the accident.

There was no damage to people and property on the ground at the crash site at Hopedale Farm, Cove Ridge near East London (GPS: South 33°04.210’ East 027°47.212’)

Probable Cause
Incorrect recovery technique following a low-G push over condition in-flight, resulting in main rotor blade contact with the cockpit/cabin area, and subsequent loss of control.

Additional: According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3) one of the two on board (the trainee pilot under instruction was identified as...

"A Nigerian trainee pilot, Olumide Omoyeni (Cousin to Omoyele Sowore) died on Sunday after a helicopter crashed in a farm in East London near Johannesburg. The pilot trainee was sponsored to a privately owned flying academy - which belongs to a Port Alfred-based 43 Air school - by Aero Contractors, a Nigerian-based private airline. 28 years old, Olumide and his trainer were killed when the helicopter crashed during a training session. South African Police authorities said the helicopter crashed on a farm at about 1 p.m., killing the occupants instantly.

The body of a missing Nigerian pupil pilot, who died in a helicopter crash in the East London area yesterday, has been found by search and rescue workers.

Disaster management spokesperson John Fobian says the body was found in thick bush near the crash site. The body of the other occupant of the helicopter, a flying instructor from Port Alfred, was located yesterday. He was from Botswana. Fobian says an investigation by the Civil Aviation Authority is underway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8362.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: DCA08WA009 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20081003X62956&ntsbno=DCA08WA009&akey=1
3. http://nigeriavillagesquare.com/forum/threads/nigerian-trainee-pilot-and-trainer-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-south-africa.12714/
4. http://www.nigeriavillagesquare.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=7154