Accident Robinson R44 N744RG, Wednesday 24 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Rio Grande Helicopters Inc
Registration: N744RG
MSN: 1753
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Catarina, Dimmit County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wimberley, Hays County, Texas
Destination airport:Catarina, Dimmit County, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 24, 2007, about 13:45 CST (Central Standard Time), a single-engine Robinson R-44 helicopter, N744RG, was substantially damaged near Catarina, Texas. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) operated the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight instructor and his 3 passengers were not injured. The personal flight departed Wimberley, Texas, about midday en route to Catarina, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the flight.

According to the operator, the purpose of the flight was to count deer in the vicinity of the hunting grounds. During the deer counting flight, while hovering out-of-ground effect into the wind, the pilot experienced a "thump" in the flight controls followed by an uncontrollable right turn as a result of the helicopter contacting a tree. The pilot reported that the low-rotor RPM audio sounded and the pilot lost control of the helicopter resulting in a hard landing. The helicopter came to rest on its left side after which the pilot and three passengers exited the aircraft unassisted and uninjured.

A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airman records revealed the pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with ratings for helicopter and instrument helicopter along with a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single-engine land and instrument airplane. The pilot also held a flight instructor certificate with a helicopter rating.

The pilot failed to complete the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) after several notifications and phone communication with the regional NTSB office. The pilot's flight time is unknown due to the pilot's failure to complete the required forms.

The helicopter was a Robinson R-44. The operator revealed that the airframe had a total time of 196-hours at the time of the accident. Additionally, the last annual inspection date is unknown due to the pilot's failure to complete the appropriate forms.

At 1353 CST an automated surface observing systems in Cotulla, Texas (KCOT), which was located 25 nautical miles (nm) of the accident site reported: skies clear; visibility 10 statue miles; winds from 360 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 18 knots; temperature 29 degrees Celsius; dew point 6 degrees Celsius; altimeter 30.14 inches of Mercury.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The loss of control due to the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees while hovering . A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW08LA020 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20071126X01843&ntsbno=DFW08LA020&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N744RG
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N744RG
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/tx/
5. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45615
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimberley,_Texas
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catarina,_Texas