Accident Cessna 180A N9571B, Friday 13 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N9571B
MSN: 32868
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Precautionary off airfield landing made in bad weather during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0902
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82451&key=0