Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145350, Thursday 22 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Shangri-La/VF-62
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bad catapulte shot. Bounced over a gun-turret inverted and plunged into the sea bottom. Cmr Jack E. Davis survived injured.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
The Daily News-Telegram 30 September 1960, p8 (photos)