Accident Piper PA-28-235 SE-KUY, Wednesday 9 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2008
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-KUY
MSN: 28-11117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pärnu aerodrome - EEPU -   Estonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EVLA
Destination airport:EEPU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft executed missed approach, made a right turn, then lost altitude and hit ground 200 m before runway 03 threshold. After ground collision aircraft wreck destroyed by fire. Rescue team response time: 6 minutes.

Sources:

Parnu Postimees
1. https://www.postimees.ee/galerii/?picture=34083&cache=1&picoffset=0&galoffset=0&gallerydate= Delfi
2. http://www.delfi.lv/news/arzemes/cela-no-rigas-igaunija-avare-lidmasina-pilots-gajis-boja.d?id=21359111
3. http://rus.delfi.lv/news/daily/criminal/v-pyarnu-razbilsya-samolet-iz-rigi-pilot-pogib.d?id=21359085
4. http://www.delfi.ee/news/paevauudised/eesti/parnus-kukkus-lennuk-alla?id=19314680&categoryID=120&ndate=1215550800
5. http://rus.delfi.ee/archive/v-pyarnu-upal-samolet-dopolneno?id=19314781
6. http://www.mkm.ee/public/SE-KUY_Final_report_09.07.2008_Parnu.pdf Crash investigation