This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F8U-2 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy VF-103 |
| Registration: | 146923 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Forrestal -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the sea off USS Forrestal, no any info about pilot fate. Date also noted as 2 JUN and 22 JUN.
Sources:
Civil Airworthiness