Accident Vought F8U-2 Crusader 146988, Thursday 23 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi NW of MCAAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert during routine gunnery mission after Lt (jg) K.J. Jackson (25) ejected safely.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 23 FEB 1961, p1