Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 VH-WVY, Monday 16 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 February 1987
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WVY
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooinbil, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTOC
Destination airport:YTOC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a cross-country flight, the pilot encountered deteriorating lift conditions and an outlanding became necessary. The pilot reported that while he was on short final approach to the selected paddock he encountered strong lift, which caused him to overshoot the target touchdown point. During manoeuvring for another approach, the glider stalled and struck the ground in a very steep nose-down attitude. When it was apparent that the aircraft would overshoot the target touchdown point, the pilot had carried out a steep turn to re-position for final approach. During this manoeuvre the spoilers, flaps and landing gear had been left extended. The pilot had evidently not monitored the airspeed and the glider had stalled and probably entered an incipient spin. There had been no requirement for the steep turn to be undertaken, as a landing straight ahead was available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702384/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26763/aair198702384.pdf