| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1987 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HOP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 44km NW of Thangool, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 8km N of Thangool, QLD |
| Destination airport: | 8km N of Thangool, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in the spraying of a crop of beans and had successfully completed several spray runs. At the commencement of the next spray run the aircraft flew into powerlines which struck the main landing gear. The aircraft subsequently struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude, then nosed over and came to rest inverted some 73 metres beyond the point of collision with the wires. The pilot's memory was affected by trauma suffered in the accident and he could not remember details of the wire strike. Consequently, a reason for the wire strike was not established. However, it was noted that the powerlines were oxidised and that the span between the poles was quite long. Both of these factors could have adversely affected the pilot's ability to see the wires against the natural background.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703463 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703463/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33631/aair198703463.pdf 