Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus 75 VH-IIZ, Monday 23 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Time:14:09
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus 75
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IIZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14km NW of Gulgong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulgong, NSW
Destination airport:Gulgong, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was an experienced glider pilot and instructor, was taking part in a gliding competition. Only 2 of the 12 competitors were able to complete the exercise, the remainder being required to outland. Almost 4 hours after being launched, the aircraft was sighted in a right hand circling descent, apparently being manoeuvred for an outlanding. At low level, the angle of bank was seen to suddenly increase and the nose dropped. The right wing struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest about 34 metres from the point of initial impact. It was evident that the aircraft had entered an incipient spin at too low a height above the ground to enable the pilot to recover control of the aircraft. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702387/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26599/aair198702387.pdf