Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EOEW, Friday 11 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EOEW
MSN: 1465
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the aircraft did not gain altitude and stalled shortly after take-off. Two of the four occupants received serious injuries. The other two received minor injuries. The Robin was destroyed.

Sources:

http://wcm.krone.at/krone/S32/object_id__107184/hxcms/index.html

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/292096
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/UFB_11.8.2008_DR_400_85.144-NEU_1.pdf