| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BCJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG), Forest Hill, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YWWL |
| Destination airport: | YNAR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot arrived at his planned destination, he was unable to obtain a down and locked indication for the nose wheel. Both normal and emergency means of lowering the gear were employed, but without success. A diversion was made to a more suitable aerodrome, where a safe landing was made with the nose gear retracted. It was determined that the hinge on the left door of the nose gear assembly had seized because of corrosion. On the previous retraction, the door linkages had been forced out of position in such a manner that the gear doors were jammed closed. All required maintenance and inspections had been certified as being completed, and it was not possible to determine how the hinge had become corroded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198702389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702389/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32839/aair198702389.pdf 