This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman E-2C Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 161549 |
| MSN: | A082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ionian Sea -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Ionian Sea during maritime patrol flight, killing all 5 occupants. Circumstances unknown.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-grumman-e-2c-hawkeye-ionian-sea-5-killed AFM June 2000, p78