Accident Vought F8U-2 Crusader 147033, Monday 16 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1961
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 147033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Jackson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC/VMF-333
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into scrub pines on a infantry riffle range after 1°Lt James E. Strawn (21) had ejection at high speed and suffered multible fractures. Pilot involuntarily ejected supersonic

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Desert Sun 17 October 1961, p2