Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143794, Monday 23 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS VF-191
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pacific Ocean. Pilot Lt Metzler at his second ejection, the first 6 july 1960. A Navy plane crashed into a mountain 70 miles southeast of Tokyo during the search mission, killing six of eight crew.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Youngstown Vindicator 24 October 1961, p6