This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
| Time: | 19:13 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | JB121 |
| MSN: | PO-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gerheiden, Olen, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Leicesershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 17:03
Crew;-
Pilot : Squadron Leader William James Lewis DFC RAFVR 63071 (NCO:740259 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 April, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant John William Evans RAAF Aus/410152 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Edward Stead RAF 941072 (Officer:159897 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant K Garvey RAF 1075988 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Alan John Scott RAFVR 159896 (NCO:1388833 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant R C Morley RAF [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Percy Baylis RAF 613449 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Henry Mallin DFM RAFVR 1245952 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium (51.166083 / 4.368341)
F/S Mallin was a very experienced air gunner, with at least one enemy aircraft to his credit; his DFM Gazetted 19 Oct 43.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB121 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-jb121-bij-olen Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 