Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK932, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK932
MSN: MP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lanaken, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. The crew bailed out safely, the aircraft exploded.

Takeoff time: 17:04
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK932

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK932
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-lanaken