This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DS713 |
| MSN: | OW-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stahe, Gangelt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.
Takeoff time: 17:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Willoughby Ditzler RCAF J/21426 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Charles Ellis RAFVR 1224945 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Norman Stanley McLeod RCAF R/134200 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I Gerald Thompson Mutton RCAF R/97058 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Melvin Ellis Gee RCAF R/184067 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Galloway RCAF R/141634 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Charles Edward Flewin RCAF R/138384 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS713 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database