Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM365, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM365
MSN: SR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:vicinity of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 17:11
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM365

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM365