Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4822, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4822
MSN: DX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hechtel-Eksel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 17:22
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4822

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4822
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-w4822-bij-hechtel