Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED321, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED321
MSN: CF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf-Reisholz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erwin Ernst of the 6./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 DU+HF from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 17:23
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Gladstone Blackwood RAFVR 656138 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond Skelton RAFVR 1584644 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Richard Donald Yates RAFVR 1545898 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sidney Aaron Robbins RAFVR 1338962 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Arthur Watkins RAFVR 1505043 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James McGregor Smith RCAF R/186445 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Littlehales RAFVR 1268196 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED321
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database