| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2008 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Vol à voile Club Valais |
| Registration: | HB-3238 |
| MSN: | 8126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nendaz -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sion - LSGS |
| Destination airport: | Sion - LSGS |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed in mountain Bec Montau killing the pilot and destroying the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.polizeinews.ch/page/50242/6/ 2.
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3238.pdf 