Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED438, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED438
MSN: EA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastenrath bei Düren -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the 1./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 16:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED438

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED438
Todesbescheinigungen des Reservelazaretts Köl-Nippes in HAStKöln Bestand 756 / A20
Zeitzeugenaussagen in: Plane crash on 03.11.1943