Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV265, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV265
MSN: SR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ratingen area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from St Trond (Sint-Truiden airfield), Belgium.

Takeoff time: 17:13

Crew;-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Anthony Henry Evans RAFVR 1318804 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Anderson RAF 646029 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Reginald Gordon Phillips RAF 1332231 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alan Longstaff RAF 1450372 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Fogg RAFVR 1240718 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Sergeant Favel Tomachepolsky RAFVR 1389282 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Terence Wheldon RAFVR 1818212 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Edwin Boucher RAFVR 1315053 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV265
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database