This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB536 |
| MSN: | PH-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hermann Leube of the 2./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Wittmundhafen airfield. The Lancaster crashed into the Rhine west of Dusseldorf from where bodies were still being recovered as late as Feb 44.
Takeoff time: 17:17
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Laurence George (Larry) Crane RAF 48908 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John McIntosh Anderson RAFVR 1553367 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Frederick Lawrence Hagan RAFVR 135666 (NCO:1253145 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Lewis Brunton RAFVR 1444326 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Evans RAFVR 1311553 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Alfred Erwood RAFVR 1814421 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Alderson Cullen RAFVR 1813997 [Killed]
All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017) except Sergeant Anderson, who is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB536 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database