This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV218 |
| MSN: | PH-G2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 4./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden airfield), Belgium.
Takeoff time: 17:18
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Raymond George Fourse RCAF R/147546 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Malcolm Henry White RAF 1627299 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Bernard O'Connell RAFVR 1430146 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Ralph Henry Todhunter RCAF R/144252 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Alan John Murray RAFVR 1388680 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Jobson RAFVR 1545475 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harry George Rogers RAFVR 1890385 [Killed]
The five casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV218 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database