Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N43362, Saturday 13 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43362
MSN: 46-8408025
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mesolongi Aitoloakarnania -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Araxos (LGRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46-310P aircraft eight minutes after taking off from the aerodrome of Araxos (LGRX) during the climb phase lost about 90% of the engine power.
The pilot carried out a forced landing. Because it was not possible to successfully land the aircraft at an airstrip, the pilot made a forced landing on a muddy cultivated field on the extension of the runway. There was no injury to the operator or anyone else on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB