Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217075

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750582
MSN: R4+RH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Hit by a Mosquito night fighter of No. 605 Squadron RAF flown by F/O. Williams during the landing.

Damage: 40%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. Willi Reisgies Luftwaffe Survived - heavily wounded
- Uffz. B. Otto Luftwaffe Survived - wounded
- Ofw. K. Reimer Luftwaffe Survived - wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0691&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=