Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 15963, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beemster near Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:40 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) and was crash-landed due to aerial combat.

Damage: 30%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0694&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=