Accident Cessna 182 N6243A, Sunday 15 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1964
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N6243A
MSN: 33043
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0923
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82044&key=0