This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moorabin Aerodrome, Morabin, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moorabine, VIC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During take-off, the studen pilot was making incorrect control inputs. The instructor was counteracting the control inputs. After take-off the studend reversed the control inputs taking the instructor by surprise. The aircraft stalled and crashed.
Sources:
CAA