Accident Robinson R44 N510JM, Saturday 5 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2008
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N510JM
MSN: 1179
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spring Mountain Race Track, 3601 South Hwy 160, Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Mountain Race Track, Pahrump, Nevada
Destination airport:Spring Mountain Race Track, Pahrump, Nevada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 5, 2008, about 15:47 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, N510JM, was substantially damaged during a precautionary landing at the Spring Mountain Race Track, near 3601 South Highway 160, Pahrump, Nevada (at approximate co ordinates 36'30.6944"N, 115'98.8889"W). The commercial pilot and his two passengers were not injured. The helicopter was registered to J Williams Enterprises Inc. of Anaheim, California, and operated by the pilot as a private flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local personal flight that departed from a private helipad at the Spring Mountain Race Track about 15:27 PDT.

The pilot reported that after an uneventful flight around the immediate area of the race track, he maneuvered for initial approach to the cleared area near the paddock area about 400 feet above ground level (agl). As he started the initial descent, the pilot noticed the clutch warning light illuminated for about seven seconds along with fluctuations in rotor rpm for about four seconds. The pilot shortened his approach and selected a landing area about 100-yards closer to his position as a precaution. As the helicopter descended through 150 feet agl, he observed the low rotor RPM light illuminate and heard the low rotor RPM warning horn while noting the rotor RPM was "diminishing quickly." The pilot immediately performed an autorotation with the intention of landing on the race track directly in front of his position.

As the helicopter descended through about 20 feet agl, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter slightly beyond the track due to oncoming high speed vehicles on the track. The pilot performed a run-on landing to a level dirt area adjacent to the race track. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuselage sustained structural damage and the tail boom was separated

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The loss of the engine to transmission drive train continuity while on approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were lack of suitable terrain for a run-on landing, and cars on the race track. Robinson R44 N510JM was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the FAA on May 29, 2009, just over a year later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA08LA104 at https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20080410X00447&ntsbno=SEA08LA104&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N510JM
3. https://planecrashmap.com/list/nv/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49010
5. https://www.springmountainmotorsports.com/contact-us

Location