Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8172Z, Monday 16 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 1964
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N8172Z
MSN: 205-0172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, Oregan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft hit trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0955
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81735&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1971 N8172Z 2 Rosarito Bch,Mex w/o