Accident Lancair 320 F-PRFR, Thursday 1 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PRFR
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarreguemines Airfield (LFGU), Lorraine, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarreguemines/Neunkirch Airfield (LFGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lancair 320, amateur built by Yvon Laignel, made a forced landing and landed upside down on the airfield following an engine mechanical issue.
The experienced pilot (60) was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers/2018/11/01/un-avion-s-ecrase-a-l-aerodrome-de-sarreguemines

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/0/9/0999907.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Location

Media: