Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-MJV, Wednesday 11 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1987
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth Downs Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elizabeth Downs Station, NT
Destination airport:Elizabeth Downs Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was directing cattle through a gate when a cow turned and began to walk back towards the helicopter. It stopped in front of the aircraft before charging. The pilot applied back cyclic and up collective in an attempt to avoid the animal but the tail rotor struck the ground. The helicopter began to yaw and the pilot landed the aircraft immediately. It continued to yaw after the landing and the landing skid assembly was substantially damaged. The pilot was relatively inexperienced on the helicopter type, having the majority of his recent experience on more powerful and responsive types. On this occasion, the rate of cyclic application was too great and not compensated for by the collective input. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700723
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700723/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28852/aair198700723.pdf