Incident Cessna 172F VH-DFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217098

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DFW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Musgrave Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:Musgrave Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was aware that there was an area of soft ground on the strip. The area was marked by a cone marker, which was about 10 metres in from the edge of the strip. The pilot intended to land some 100 metres beyond the cone, however turbulence and strong sink was encountered during the latter stages of the approach. As the aircraft touched down, the tailplane struck the cone marker, which was made of galvanised iron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703468/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29876/aair198703468.pdf