Accident Zenair CH601 988AC, Wednesday 24 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 988AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ile Des Pins Moué Airport (ILP/NWWE) -   New Caledonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Île des Pins Airport (ILP/NWWE)
Destination airport:Île des Pins Airport (ILP/NWWE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting engine tests, the pilot began aerodrome circuits and reported a problem and a return to the field. Soon after, witnesses reported seeing the aircraft fall in the vicinity of the facilities, and rescuers quickly arrived on site and, when the pilot was released, inadvertently activated the parachute.

Contributing factors:
- the delicate identification of a gradual reduction in engine speed during take-off rolling;
- the difficult consideration of this partial loss of power, in particular for the choice of the trajectory to be adopted;
- a bank angle while maintaining a pitch up, incompatible with the speed of the ultralight during the U-turn;
- the absence of a stall warning system

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-zenair-ch601-identifie-988ac-survenu-le-24102018-a-ile-des-pins-moue-988/

Location