Incident Mitsubishi F-2A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217115

Date:Friday 2 November 2018
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2A
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W off Kushu -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Destination airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-2 fighter jets contacted each other midair during mutual aircraft check after combat training with two other F-2's over East China Sea off Kushu, 200 km west of Tsuiki Airbase. The leader's F-2 lost a small portion of the vertical stabilzer, and No.2 F-2 lost a part of the missile launcher under the left wing, and got a scratch on the fuel tank. Both pilots declared emergency. The No.1 F-2 landed safely at Tsuiki at 16:22 LT, and the second followed at 16:30 LT. Both pilots suffered no injuries. The troubled F-2 had carried no missile. No fuel leak was observed.

On 5th December, JASDF released a summary of the investigation report. The cause of the accident was breakdown of communication between two pilots in mutual visual check. After the leader finishing a check on the No.2 F-2, he ordered the No.2 pilot to turn left and to check on No.1 F-2 simultaneously, however, No.2 pilot only understood the left turn order, and thought that his plane was to be checked by No.1 continuously. As a result, both pilots did not keep visual contact each other.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181102-00000110-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181102-00000067-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181102-00050087-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181102-00000103-asahi-soci
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H30/301102_2.pdf
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181205-00000136-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181205-00000091-mai-soci
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H30/301205.pdf