Accident Vought F8U-1E Crusader 145448, Monday 4 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atsugi/VMF-312
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wing failure. Capt Allen Leroy Frucci (28) ejected. Crashed in a rice paddy near Sowa village, Ibaraki Prefecture, northeast of Tokyo, on training flight.

Sources:

Star News 4 December 1961, p16