Accident Robinson R44 II N31138, Friday 4 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Midwestern Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N31138
MSN: 11313
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fox River, Ottawa, LaSalle County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ottawa, IL (8N2)
Destination airport:Ottawa, IL (8N2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at 18:20 CDT (Central Daylight Time) on July 4. 2008 when crashed into the Fox River, at Ottawa, LaSalle County, Illinois (at approximate coordinates 41'39.9722"N, 88'79.3889"W) during a sightseeing flight. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were - apart from one minor injury - uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The helicopter impacted unmarked power transmission lines as the pilot maneuvered at a low altitude over a river. The helicopter impacted the river and separated into several pieces. The pilot and his passengers were not injured and were rescued by nearby boaters.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission lines. Contributing to the accident was the unmarked power transmission lines."

The Robinson R44 was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration N31138 was cancelled and not renewed on September 26, 2013 when it expired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident Number: CHI08CA177 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20080815X01250&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N31138
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6016320
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49535
5. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N31138
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fox_River_(Illinois_River_tributary)#Illinois
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa,_Illinois

Location

Media:

Aviation photo
N31138 at Manitowoc County
by Flightline Aviation Media - Bruce Leibowitz on netAirspace.com