| Date: | Friday 2 November 2018 |
| Time: | c. 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Air2 |
| Registration: | N5187S |
| MSN: | 610968D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14109 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce M250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W of McDougal, Clay County, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A helicopter crash near Barn Hill Mountain was reported to the Arkansas Department of Emergency Management around 1:53 p.m. The helicopter crashed approximately 800 feet off Highway 62 near County Road 245 shortly after delivering to workers to a construction site. Officials report one fatality.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fox16.com/news/local-news/helicopter-crash-in-clay-county/1569151625 http://www.kait8.com/2018/11/02/helicopter-crash-reported-clay-county/ https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2018/nov/02/sheriffs-office-1-killed-helicopter-crash-arkansas/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5187S/history/20181102/1227Z/tracklog May 2018 accident involving Air2 helicopter:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=211254 Location