Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2990Y, Saturday 21 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1964
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N2990Y
MSN: 18253990
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coulias, Conner, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose over/down during landing roll in snow after precautionary landing low on fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81172&key=0