Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 881779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217162

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:Wekusta 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 881779
MSN: D7+BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Egersund, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 88 was shot down by the Mosquito VI HP860 -R of 333 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF. All 4 crew members died in the crash.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz Mannel, Magnus, vermißt
Beobachter Reg.Rat. Lange, Heinz, +
Bordfunker Gefr Leroy, Paul, vermißt
Bordmechaniker Uffz Vieroth, Heinrich, vermißt

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=31850
http://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/wekusta1.html
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205023251

Media:

ROYAL AIR FORCE COASTAL COMMAND, 1939-1945. ROYAL AIR FORCE COASTAL COMMAND, 1939-1945. © IWM (C 3936)