| Date: | Friday 20 March 1987 |
| Time: | 15:33 |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DJS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YDLQ |
| Destination airport: | YMAY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making a landing approach in moderate crosswind conditions. He commenced the flare at about 15 feet above the runway, with the intention of touching down in a three-point attitude. The aircraft sank rapidly, touched down and bounced to about 10 feet. The pilot maintained rearward pressure on the control column, but did not apply power. The nose of the aircraft dropped sharply and the propeller struck the runway. The aircraft subsequently overturned, coming to rest on the runway centreline. The pilot had completed a check flight on the aircraft the previous day. Conditions during the check flight were more demanding than those at the time of the accident. It was likely that the pilot relaxed his concentration as he flared the aircraft for landing, and was unprepared when the aircraft bounced and subsequently stalled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198702397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702397/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30193/aair198702397.pdf 